Blog

Gooseneck vs Fifth-Wheel: Why Your Silverado HD Has Two Different Towing Numbers

Silverado HD gooseneck towing capacity reaches 36,000 pounds on a 2026 Silverado 3500HD, and that same truck is rated 32,000 pounds on a fifth-wheel (Chevrolet, 2026 model year). The coupling and the trailer type create that gap, not a different truck. Check your door-jamb label.

If you're sizing a truck around a trailer you own, our new Chevy truck lineup beats a one-number search result.

Key Takeaways

  • A 2026 Silverado 3500HD rates 36,000 pounds on a gooseneck, 32,000 on a fifth-wheel.
  • A gooseneck uses a bed-floor ball; a fifth-wheel uses a plate and kingpin.
  • Maximum HD payload comes from the gas L8T, not the Duramax.
  • The 2027 Silverado HD is a carryover, so 2026 ratings hold.

You hook up a 32-foot stock trailer, read a spec sheet promising 36,000 pounds, then hear from a neighbor with the same truck that his rating is 32,000. Nobody is wrong. Those are two real Chevrolet ratings for two different hitches, and most dealer blogs publish only the bigger one.

On the two-lane FM roads east and north of Hutto toward Coupland, Thrall and Granger, the trailer behind the pickup is almost always a gooseneck: livestock, round bales, a skid steer, a hunting-lease rig headed out in September. Fifth-wheel RVs travel the same corridor, mostly on US 79. Same trucks, different paperwork, and the difference shows up the first time you load to the limit.

What Makes a Gooseneck Different From a Fifth-Wheel?

A gooseneck hitch is a ball bolted into the pickup bed floor, over or just ahead of the rear axle. The trailer's vertical arm drops onto that ball and locks down. Stock, flatbed and dump trailers use it.

A fifth-wheel hitch works differently: a steel plate mounts to rails in the bed, and a kingpin under the trailer slides into jaws in that plate, the way a semi tractor couples. Fifth-wheel RVs use it.

The truck underneath is the same either way. What changes is how the load feeds into the frame and which trailer class Chevrolet validated it against. Compare specs with our side-by-side spec research.

Which Silverado HD Number Actually Applies to Your Truck?

"Max towing" names one exact combination of cab, bed, drivetrain and equipment. Change one and the number moves.

The 2026 Silverado 2500HD tows 20,000 pounds conventional with the Duramax and Max Trailering Package on a Crew Cab (Chevrolet, 2026 model year). Gooseneck and fifth-wheel both land at 22,050 pounds. Maximum GVWR is 11,900 pounds, GCWR 30,000 pounds.

The 3500HD is where the split appears: 22,420 pounds conventional on a single-rear-wheel Duramax, 36,000 on a gooseneck and 32,000 on a fifth-wheel, both on a Regular Cab long bed dual-rear-wheel Duramax. Maximum GCWR runs 40,000 to 43,900 pounds.

Here is how the two trucks compare.

Rating (2026)Silverado 2500HDSilverado 3500HD
Max conventional towing20,000 lbs, Duramax, Crew Cab22,420 lbs, Duramax, Regular Cab long bed single-rear-wheel
Max gooseneck22,050 lbs, Duramax, Crew Cab long bed 4x436,000 lbs, Duramax, Regular Cab long bed dual-rear-wheel
Max fifth-wheel22,050 lbs, same configuration32,000 lbs, same Duramax dual-rear-wheel
Max payload, engine required4,081 lbs, gas L8T, Regular Cab long bed7,290 lbs, gas L8T, Regular Cab dual-rear-wheel
Max GCWR30,000 lbs40,000 to 43,900 lbs, Duramax dual-rear-wheel

Bring your trailer's weight sticker and we'll match it against the labels on our Silverado 2500HD models and the 3500HD builds beside them.

Why Does the Gas Engine Beat the Diesel on Payload?

Here is the surprise. The Duramax 6.6L L5P makes 470 horsepower and 975 lb-ft of torque; the gas 6.6L L8T makes 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft (Chevrolet, 2026 model year). The diesel wins on torque, loses on payload.

Maximum payload is 4,081 pounds on the 2026 Silverado 2500HD and 7,290 pounds on the 3500HD, both gas L8T trucks in Regular Cab long-bed form. A Duramax weighs several hundred pounds more, and engine weight is payload you lose.

What Is Pin Weight, and Why Does It Matter Here?

A gooseneck or fifth-wheel trailer presses a large share of its loaded weight straight down through the coupling into the bed, and that pin weight counts against payload, not towing capacity. Many buyers run out of payload with capacity to spare. If your trailers stay light, a Silverado 1500 is the honest answer.

Does the 2027 Silverado HD Change Any of This?

No. The 2027 Silverado HD is a carryover with no significant changes (GM Authority, August 23, 2026). Order banks open September 17, 2026, production starts in November 2026, and the next full HD redesign arrives for the 2029 model year. The table above describes the truck you can hook a trailer to today.

So buy the configuration your trailer needs, then pick the engine that matches your real problem, torque up a caliche grade or pounds in the bed. Waiting a year changes nothing.

Tires carry the rest of the load. A dual-rear-wheel 3500HD anywhere near its 36,000-pound gooseneck rating works six tires hard, and load range and inflation pressure are what keep that rating honest. Soft rear tires show up as sway on a crowned two-lane road. Match rubber to how you load at our tire center.

What This Means for Hutto Drivers

This corridor runs on goosenecks. Head east and north of town on the two-lane FM roads toward Coupland, Thrall and Granger, and the traffic is stock trailers, hay trailers and equipment trailers on ball hitches, with hunting-lease rigs joining them every September.

Pavement is the easy part. Caliche and gravel ranch access roads twist a loaded gooseneck in ways a highway never will, and a Blackland Prairie clay entrance after rain turns to grease under a dual-rear-wheel truck with 20,000 pounds behind it. Traction, not the number on the sticker, decides whether you make the gate that morning.

Contractor traffic on US 79 to and from the Samsung site in Taylor grows heavier every year, and Williamson County keeps adding drivers to that road. Loaded trucks chew through brakes and wheel bearings on that mix of highway running and gravel crawling, and trailer wiring corrodes in the same conditions. Before a long haul in September, schedule a service appointment.

Quick Answers for Hutto Drivers

What is the maximum gooseneck towing capacity of a Silverado HD?

The 2026 Silverado 3500HD is rated at 36,000 pounds on a gooseneck, in Regular Cab long bed 2WD dual-rear-wheel form with the Duramax and Max Trailering Package (Chevrolet, 2026 model year). The 2026 Silverado 2500HD is rated at 22,050 pounds. Other configurations carry lower numbers.

Why is the fifth-wheel rating lower than the gooseneck rating?

The 3500HD fifth-wheel rating of 32,000 pounds sits 4,000 pounds under its 36,000-pound gooseneck rating because the hitches are different couplings serving different trailers. A gooseneck uses a ball in the bed floor over the rear axle. A fifth-wheel uses a plate and kingpin, validated separately.

Do the 2500HD gooseneck and fifth-wheel ratings differ?

No. The 2026 Silverado 2500HD is rated at 22,050 pounds for both gooseneck and fifth-wheel towing, with the Duramax and Max Trailering Package on a Crew Cab long bed 4x4 or a Double Cab long bed 2WD. The split shows up on the 3500HD instead.

Which Silverado HD engine gives you the most payload?

The gas 6.6L L8T V8 does. Maximum payload is 4,081 pounds on the 2500HD and 7,290 pounds on the 3500HD, both gas-engine Regular Cab long-bed configurations (Chevrolet, 2026 model year). The Duramax 6.6L L5P makes more torque at 975 lb-ft, but its weight cuts payload.

Should I hold off for the 2027 Silverado HD?

There's no mechanical reason to. The 2027 Silverado HD is a carryover with no significant changes, order banks open September 17, 2026, and production starts in November 2026 (GM Authority, August 23, 2026). The next HD redesign is the 2029 model year, so 2026 ratings hold.

How do I confirm the rating for my specific truck?

Read the certification label in the door jamb for GVWR and axle ratings, then check the trailering information in your glove box for towing and payload figures for your build. Ratings vary by cab, bed, drivetrain and equipment, so published maximums rarely describe your truck.

Start With the Trailer, Not the Headline Number

Bring your trailer's weight sticker and your truck's door-jamb label to 1200B Hwy 79 E in Hutto, and we'll work the gooseneck rating, the fifth-wheel rating and the payload math against the real trucks you can walk around, climb into, measure and load. Call the sales team at 512-253-4911 and set a time that works. Sales hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 AM to 8:00 PM and Sunday 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM. To square the numbers away first, Covert Chevrolet Hutto financing sets the structure before you drive out.

Last updated: September 14, 2026

New Chevrolet Inventory  |  Pre-Owned Inventory  |  Chevrolet Service

Recommended Posts

2027 Chevy Traverse Trim Walk: What LT, Z71, RS and High Country Actually Change

The 2027 Chevy Traverse trims price at $40,800 for LT, $49,100 for Z71, $55,800 for RS and $56,100 for High Country (Chevrolet MSRP, 2027 model year). Every trim shares one 328-horsepower turbo four-cylinder, so the money buys capability and equipment, not power. Seeing the trims side by side settles it faster than a spec sheet. Browse the new SUV lineup. Key Takeaways Every 2027 Traverse uses the same 328-hp, 326 lb-ft turbo four-cylinder, so no trim buys more power. The RS lists at $55,800 MSRP and the High Country at $56,100 MSRP, $300 apart. The Z71 step buys capability and stance; the RS step buys appearance and equipment. Chevrolet publishes 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume but no behind-the-row figures. Standard towing is 5,000 pounds on every trim, enough for a small utility trailer. Three rows, four trims, and a $15,300 spread between the cheapest and the priciest. That is the 2027 Traverse lineup, and it is a fair place to get stuck. Most families arrive knowing they need eight seatbelts and leave unsure which badge on the tailgate is worth the difference. The three-row math works differently here than it does in a dense city. A Hutto ISD carpool, a run west for a tournament weekend at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock, then a drive up to Lake Georgetown adds distance fast, which is why the model research hub is worth an hour before you shop. Families out this way drive everywhere, and the third row earns its keep during ordinary weeks. The mechanical decision has already been made for you. What Does Every 2027 Traverse Come With, No Matter the Trim? Start with what does not change. Every 2027 Traverse, LT through High Country, runs the same 2.5L turbo four-cylinder rated at 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque with an 8-speed automatic (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). No V6 exists. Every trim also gets the 17.7-inch screen, a standard 5,000-pound towing rating, seating for eight, and over 20 standard safety and driver assistance features (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). Super Cruise is available across the range. Front-wheel drive is EPA-rated at 20 mpg city and 26 mpg highway. On many three-row SUVs the trim walk is an engine walk. A $40,800 LT and a $56,100 High Country merge onto SH 130 with identical power, so you shop features, not horsepower. Review the full Traverse specs and features before picking a lane. How Do the Four 2027 Traverse Trims Compare on Price? The RS prices above the Z71 rather than below it, within $300 of the High Country. Every figure below is an MSRP, not a payment. Trim 2027 MSRP What the step up buys Who it fits LT $40,800 The entry point, with the same engine, screen and safety content as the rest Families who need eight seats without paying for extras Z71 $49,100 Capability and stance, a trail-leaning setup and a taller look Households running caliche, gravel and unlit county roads RS $55,800 Appearance and equipment, blacked-out styling with a near-top feature set Pavement drivers who want the look and the content High Country $56,100 The loaded trim, positioned just $300 above the RS Buyers who want the top of the range, fully equipped Pricing the trim comes next, so start with the payment calculator. Traverse Z71 vs RS: Which Step Are You Actually Paying For? The Z71 and the RS sit $6,700 apart and chase different buyers. The Z71 step up from the $40,800 LT buys capability and stance for gravel, ranch access roads and the two-lane routes north and east of town, where Blackland Prairie clay turns to grease after a storm. At $55,800 MSRP the RS buys appearance and equipment, the blacked-out treatment and near-top content. Neither trim changes the engine, the transmission or the 5,000-pound towing rating. If you live on pavement, put the RS beside the High Country, which lists at $56,100 MSRP (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). If gravel is a weekly reality, the Z71 hands you the hardware for $6,700 less. How Much Cargo Room Does a 2027 Traverse Actually Have? Chevrolet publishes one cargo figure for the 2027 Traverse: 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). Chevrolet does not publish a behind-the-second-row or behind-the-third-row number, so this post states neither. Measure the cargo area in the configuration you will use. Fold the seats as your family does, then load your real gear. Every 2027 Traverse is rated at 5,000 pounds standard (Chevrolet, 2027 model year), which covers a small utility trailer or jet skis riding north on I-35. A loaded travel trailer sits past that rating. If pulling one is the plan, step up to a Tahoe and its 8,400-pound maximum towing rating (Chevrolet, 2026 model year). What This Means for Hutto Drivers Three-row SUVs sell well out here for a plain reason: households cover serious ground in a normal week. Hutto ISD school runs, Friday-night football, a weeknight practice over in Round Rock, then the haul north on I-35 to Georgetown for a weekend at the lake. None of that counts as a big trip. Williamson County is one of the fastest-growing counties in Texas, and traffic along the US 79 corridor has gotten heavier since construction started on the Samsung plant in Taylor, roughly 10 minutes east. All of that shifts which trim differences pay off. A vehicle spending an hour a day in school-zone and commuter traffic rewards the content every 2027 Traverse already carries: the 17.7-inch screen, over 20 standard safety and driver assistance features, and available Super Cruise. Timing matters too. Deer move on the FM roads at dusk from October through December, and trailer season starts before the first cool front. If a trade is part of your plan, get a real number on your trade first. Quick Answers for Hutto Drivers How much does a 2027 Chevy Traverse cost? The 2027 Traverse carries four MSRPs: LT at $40,800, Z71 at $49,100, RS at $55,800 and High Country at $56,100 (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). Those are MSRPs, not payments and not advertised offers. Your final number depends on the configuration you build and the options you add, so price the exact trim you want. Does any 2027 Traverse trim get a bigger engine? No 2027 Traverse trim gets a bigger engine. LT, Z71, RS and High Country all run the same 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder rated at 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque with an 8-speed automatic (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). The trim walk changes capability hardware, appearance and equipment. Is the Traverse Z71 or the RS the better buy? The Z71 is the better buy for gravel, caliche and unlit county roads, because its $49,100 MSRP goes toward capability and stance. The RS at $55,800 MSRP puts the money into appearance and equipment for pavement drivers. Both share one engine and the same 5,000-pound towing rating, so match the trim to your roads. Should I look at a used three-row SUV instead? A used three-row SUV makes sense if your budget sits below the $40,800 LT MSRP for a new 2027 Traverse. Pre-owned three-row inventory turns over regularly, so you can compare used three-row SUVs against a new one on one visit. The tradeoff is remaining factory warranty. How much can a 2027 Traverse tow? Every 2027 Traverse carries a standard towing rating of 5,000 pounds (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). That covers a small utility trailer, a pair of jet skis or a light single-axle boat. A loaded travel trailer sits beyond it. A Tahoe is rated up to 8,400 pounds (Chevrolet, 2026 model year). How much cargo space sits behind the third row? Chevrolet does not publish a behind-the-third-row cargo figure for the Traverse, and no behind-the-second-row figure either. The only published number is 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). Measure the vehicle in person, with the seats folded the way your family will fold them. Start With a Back-to-Back Traverse Test Drive Drive the two trims genuinely competing for your money, back to back. Park an LT beside a Z71 if the value question is yours, or an RS beside a High Country if you are shopping the top of the range. Fold the third row, load your own gear, and take both out on 79 at rush hour. Covert Chevrolet Hutto sits at 1200B Hwy 79 E, Hutto, TX 78634. Call sales at 512-253-4911 to line up two trims before you arrive. Sales hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 AM to 8:00 PM and Sunday 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM. Check the current new-vehicle specials on your way in. Last updated: September 7, 2026 New Chevrolet Inventory | Pre-Owned Inventory | Chevrolet Service

Texas Dropped the Safety Inspection. Here's What Williamson County Drivers Still Owe

Texas vehicle inspection rules in Williamson County still include an emissions test, even though House Bill 3297 ended the annual safety inspection for non-commercial vehicles on January 1, 2025. Gasoline vehicles 2 through 24 years old test every year, capped at $11.50 here, plus a $7.50 registration fee. If your renewal month is close, the service team on Hwy 79 can check the systems that trip a warning light. Key Takeaways House Bill 3297 ended the annual safety inspection for non-commercial Texas vehicles on January 1, 2025. Williamson County is one of 17 Texas counties that still require annual emissions testing. Gasoline vehicles test from 2 through 24 years old; electric vehicles, diesels and motorcycles are exempt. The test is capped at $11.50 here, and registration adds $7.50 a year or $16.75 for two years. Your registration sticker expires this month, and you half remember that Texas got rid of vehicle inspections. That part is true, and it is why drivers along the US 79 corridor get a surprise at renewal. What Texas dropped was the safety inspection, and only for non-commercial vehicles. Emissions testing is a separate program, and Williamson County still requires it every year. What Did House Bill 3297 Actually End? House Bill 3297 ended the annual safety inspection for non-commercial vehicles in Texas on January 1, 2025 (TxDMV). The old check of horn, wipers, brakes and tires is gone, and no sticker replaced it. The charge stayed. Registration carries an Inspection Program Replacement Fee of $7.50 per year for a vehicle already registered in Texas, due whether or not anything gets inspected (TxDMV). A brand-new vehicle, or any vehicle registered in Texas for the first time, carries a $16.75 fee covering the first two years (TxDMV). New arrivals pay it, and so do buyers of brand-new Chevrolet models. House Bill 3297 left the emissions program alone, because emissions testing is administered separately and the law kept it in every county that already had one (TCEQ). Do You Still Need a Vehicle Inspection in Williamson County? Yes. Williamson County is one of 17 Texas counties where an annual emissions inspection is still required for gasoline vehicles (TCEQ). The full list is Brazoria, Collin, Dallas, Denton, El Paso, Ellis, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Johnson, Kaufman, Montgomery, Parker, Rockwall, Tarrant, Travis and Williamson (TCEQ). Travis County is on it too, so a Hutto driver working in Austin is covered at both ends of the commute. Bexar County joins the emissions program on November 1, 2026 (TCEQ). Testing runs annually for gasoline vehicles from 2 through 24 years old, beginning at the vehicle's second anniversary (TCEQ). A lit check engine light is a common reason a vehicle fails, so book a service appointment online and get the code read before test day. Most drivers line the test up with their registration month, one errand instead of two. Which Vehicles Skip the Emissions Test Entirely? Electric vehicles, diesel vehicles, motorcycles and mopeds are all exempt from emissions testing in Texas (TCEQ). Diesel is the one that catches people, and it matters on US 79, where heavy-duty work pickups run all day. Age handles the rest. A gasoline vehicle under 2 years old does not test, and neither does one 25 years and older (TCEQ). The front end of the testing window matters if you are shopping. A brand-new vehicle carries the $16.75 two-year fee at registration and, being under 2 years old, needs no emissions test at all (TxDMV, TCEQ). Fresh oil will not cure a real emissions fault, though a car kept on its service intervals is less likely to set a code. A Chevrolet Certified Service oil change is the cheap version of that habit. What Does the Emissions Test Cost in Williamson County? The emissions inspection is capped at $11.50 in Williamson and Travis counties, while drivers in Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston pay up to $18.50 for the same test (Texas DPS). Central Texas sits on the cheaper tier. A gasoline vehicle registered in Williamson County pays the $7.50 replacement fee plus the $11.50 test, so $19.00 covers both (TxDMV, Texas DPS). Here is what changed and what did not. Requirement Before January 1, 2025 Today Safety inspection Required yearly Ended for non-commercial vehicles Emissions inspection Required yearly Still required yearly, ages 2 through 24 Paid at registration No replacement fee $7.50 yearly, or $16.75 for two years Commercial vehicles Safety inspection yearly Safety inspection yearly, unchanged Where you go Licensed inspection station Certified emissions station, call ahead What About Work Trucks and Roadside Checks? Commercial vehicles still require an annual safety inspection, since House Bill 3297 covered non-commercial vehicles only (TxDMV). A commercially registered gasoline pickup running to the Samsung plant in Taylor, 10 minutes east on US 79, sits in both. Roadside remote sensing also checks emissions randomly on the highway (TCEQ). For a work truck that cannot spare a morning in a bay, Mobile Service Plus handles maintenance on site, though the test happens at a certified station. The current service and parts specials cover the maintenance side of that. Come in ahead of your renewal month. What This Means for Hutto Drivers Hutto sits in the middle of a cluster that plays by one rule. Round Rock, Georgetown and Taylor fall inside the same county line, so the annual emissions test applies the same way across all four (TCEQ). Growth is what confuses people here. Williamson County is one of the fastest-growing counties in Texas, and people arriving from states with no emissions program pay the $16.75 two-year fee and never hear the word emissions (TxDMV). Then the third year arrives and the renewal stalls. Geography does not get anyone out of it. Drivers who take SH 130 to skip I-35 still register in this county. Anyone commuting into Travis County is inside the program at that end too (TCEQ). Model year is the number to check when you shop used. A gasoline vehicle 25 years and older is out of the program, and one under 2 years old has not entered it (TCEQ). The certified pre-owned options are worth comparing by year. Quick Answers for Hutto Drivers Do I need a vehicle inspection in Texas in 2026? Only an emissions inspection, and only if you register in one of the 17 counties in the program. The annual safety inspection ended for non-commercial vehicles on January 1, 2025 under House Bill 3297. Commercial vehicles are the exception and still need one every year. Is the emissions test still required in Williamson County? Yes. Williamson County is one of 17 Texas counties where an annual emissions inspection is required for gasoline vehicles. Travis County is in the program too. Gasoline vehicles test from 2 through 24 years old, and a renewal will not clear without a passing result. How much is the emissions test in Hutto? The emissions test is capped at $11.50 in Williamson and Travis counties, the lower of the two price tiers in Texas. Drivers in the Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston areas pay up to $18.50 for the same test. Add the $7.50 replacement fee at registration yearly. What is the Texas inspection program replacement fee? The Inspection Program Replacement Fee is the charge that replaced the old safety inspection. Vehicles already registered in Texas pay $7.50 per year at renewal. A brand-new vehicle, or a vehicle registered in Texas for the first time, carries $16.75 covering the first two years. Which vehicles are exempt from the Texas emissions inspection? Electric vehicles, diesel vehicles, motorcycles and mopeds are exempt from the Texas emissions inspection. Gasoline vehicles under 2 years old are also exempt, and so are gasoline vehicles 25 years and older. Everything else in the 17 program counties tests annually through the 24th year. Does Covert Chevrolet Hutto perform state emissions inspections? This store does not publish a state inspection page, so confirm by phone before you drive over. Call the service department at 877-841-2163. Service hours are Monday through Friday from 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM and Saturday from 7:00 AM to 4:00 PM, with Sunday closed. Start With a Phone Call Before Your Renewal Month Sort out where you will get the emissions test before your registration month. Covert Chevrolet Hutto has no published state inspection page, so call the service department at 877-841-2163 and ask whether emissions testing is available. Service hours are Monday through Friday from 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM and Saturday from 7:00 AM to 4:00 PM, with Sunday closed. If a check engine light is on, make that appointment first, since the light alone can cost you a pass. Get hours and directions and find us at 1200B Hwy 79 E. Last updated: August 10, 2026 New Chevrolet Inventory | Pre-Owned Inventory | Chevrolet Service

The 2027 Chevy Equinox Drops the CVT: What That Changes Behind the Wheel

The 2027 Chevy Equinox replaces its CVT with a conventional 8-speed automatic on both front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive. The 1.5L turbo makes 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft. EPA city economy on front-wheel drive slips from 26 mpg in 2026 to 25 mpg in 2027. A transmission is hard to judge on paper, so the new SUVs on the lot are the quickest way to feel the difference. Key Takeaways The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox uses an 8-speed automatic on front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive, and the CVT is gone. Front-wheel-drive city economy drops 1 mpg, from 26 mpg city in 2026 to 25 mpg city in 2027. The 1.5L turbo carries 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque, and towing is rated up to 1,500 pounds. Published 2027 MSRPs are $29,000 for the LT and $33,900 for both the RS and the ACTIV. Most people around here do not buy a compact SUV for road trips. They buy it for the same 20 minutes twice a day: west on US 79, into whatever I-35 is doing that morning, then back east at five. That commute is almost entirely low speed and part throttle. Add the school-zone stop and start that arrives every August when Hutto ISD goes back into session, and the Chevy Equinox details that matter most are the ones under the hood. For 2027 Chevrolet changed how the Equinox delivers its power. The continuously variable automatic is no longer offered, replaced by a conventional 8-speed used on front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive alike (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). Here is what that swap does, including the part where you give something up. What Does a CVT Actually Do? A continuously variable transmission has no fixed gears. It runs a steel belt between two cone-shaped pulleys that change diameter as you drive, parking the engine at whatever rpm burns the least fuel. That design pays off at the pump, which is why compact SUVs adopted it. Ask a CVT for a quick pass and the engine climbs and stays high while road speed catches up. CVTs are not fragile. Chevrolet used one in the Equinox through the 2026 model year, and the model research hub keeps the published specs in one place. The question for 2027 is not whether the CVT was bad, but what real gears change on the commute you already drive. How Does an 8-Speed Automatic Feel Different in Traffic? A conventional automatic has actual gears, and it steps between them. You feel each change as a short, distinct shift, not a continuous slide. On a highway merge it drops two or three gears at once. In stop-and-go the difference is smaller but constant. A geared automatic gives most people a clearer link between pedal travel and forward motion at crawling speeds, which is the whole rhythm of I-35 through Round Rock at 7:45 in the morning near Dell's campus. Neither one is objectively better. Chevrolet already pairs an 8-speed automatic with a 2.5L turbo rated at 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque (Chevrolet, 2027 model year) in the three-row Chevy Traverse. A geared automatic in a compact SUV is new for Williamson County commuters. What Do You Give Up in Fuel Economy? The 8-speed did not arrive for free. Front-wheel drive fell from 26 mpg city in 2026 to 25 mpg city, 29 highway and 27 combined for 2027 (EPA, 2027 model year). All-wheel drive for 2027 lands at 25 mpg city, 29 highway and 26 combined. Where Chevrolet has not published a 2026 figure, the table says so. Spec 2026 Equinox 2027 Equinox Transmission CVT (continuously variable) 8-speed automatic, FWD and AWD Engine and output Not confirmed for 2026 1.5L turbo, 175 hp / 203 lb-ft EPA, front-wheel drive 26 mpg city (highway not confirmed) 25 city / 29 highway / 27 combined EPA, all-wheel drive Not confirmed for 2026 25 city / 29 highway / 26 combined Towing Not confirmed for 2026 Up to 1,500 lbs The current specials on new Chevrolets page changes month to month, so check what applies before you decide anything. What Else Is New on the 2027 Equinox? The transmission is not the only change. The 2027 Equinox runs a 1.5L turbo four-cylinder rated at 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). Towing is rated up to 1,500 pounds, enough for a small single-axle utility trailer. Chevrolet lists over 15 standard safety and driver assistance features. The Equinox EV is a separate Chevrolet vehicle with its own platform, electric powertrain and pricing. Everything here describes the gasoline 2027 Equinox. Published 2027 MSRPs are $29,000 for the LT and $33,900 for the RS and the ACTIV (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). Those are suggested retail prices for the vehicle, not payments, and they exclude tax, title, license, dealer charges and options. To see how one translates with your down payment and term, run your own numbers. What This Means for Hutto Drivers Transmission character shows up most in the driving people here actually do. Lights, merges and long stop-and-go stretches define the run west on US 79 out of town, a road that has gotten materially heavier since construction began on the Samsung plant in Taylor about 10 minutes east. Contractor pickups and crew trucks are a daily feature of that lane by 6:30 in the morning. Then there is August. School-zone limits and the pickup-line stack around Hutto ISD campuses turn a five-mile errand into a string of 15 mph crawls and short accelerations. That is exactly where an 8-speed's shifts are most noticeable, for better or worse depending on your taste. A route that uses SH 130 to skip the interstate spends far more time at steady highway speed, where the 29 mpg highway rating (EPA, 2027 model year) applies and the transmission stays out of the conversation. Either way, a compact SUV in this corridor lives a hard low-speed life. You can book a service appointment online when the first one comes due. Quick Answers for Hutto Drivers Does the 2027 Chevy Equinox still have a CVT? No. The 2027 Chevy Equinox uses an 8-speed automatic transmission, and Chevrolet applies it to both front-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive versions. The continuously variable automatic the Equinox carried through the 2026 model year is gone. This is a mechanical change rather than a trim option, so every 2027 Equinox gets the 8-speed. Is the 8-speed automatic better than the CVT? Neither one is objectively better, and the answer changes by driver. The 8-speed gives you felt shifts, a clear downshift on a highway merge, and an engine note that tracks your right foot. The CVT gave smoother low-speed behavior and 1 more mpg in the city on front-wheel drive. Drive both back to back. How much fuel economy does the 2027 Equinox give up? One mile per gallon in the city on front-wheel drive. The 2026 Equinox was EPA-rated at 26 mpg city, and the 2027 Equinox is rated at 25 mpg city, 29 mpg highway and 27 mpg combined. All-wheel drive for 2027 is rated 25 city, 29 highway and 26 combined (EPA, 2027 model year). How much can the 2027 Equinox tow? Up to 1,500 pounds (Chevrolet, 2027 model year). That figure covers a small single-axle utility trailer or a pair of personal watercraft, and it does not cover a loaded car hauler or a large travel trailer. If your weekends involve a heavier trailer, a Chevrolet truck is the more honest match. What does the 2027 Chevy Equinox cost? Chevrolet publishes 2027 MSRPs of $29,000 for the LT, $33,900 for the RS and $33,900 for the ACTIV. Those are manufacturer's suggested retail prices for the vehicle only. They are not monthly payments, and they exclude tax, title, license, dealer charges and any options added to the build. Is the Equinox EV the same vehicle as the gas Equinox? No. The Equinox EV is a separate Chevrolet model on a different platform, with an electric powertrain, its own dimensions and its own pricing. The gas 2027 Equinox described here uses a 1.5L turbo four-cylinder and an 8-speed automatic. Ask for each one by name at Covert Chevrolet Hutto. Start With a Drive on the Roads You Use Every Day A transmission change is not something anyone can judge from a spec sheet. Take a 2027 Equinox out on US 79, put it in real traffic, and pay attention to what happens when you ask for a pass. Bring your current vehicle along, since you can value your trade-in in the same visit. Sales at Covert Chevrolet Hutto is open Monday through Friday from 8:30 AM to 8:00 PM and Sunday from 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM, and the sales team answers at 512-253-4911. Last updated: August 17, 2026 New Chevrolet Inventory | Pre-Owned Inventory | Chevrolet Service